Starting from 31st of May till 3rd of June of 2019, the fifth anniversary annual business-forum called “Eurasian Economic Union: Armenia-Cooperation” took place at “Multi Rest House” hotel in Tsaghkadzor.
The forum was organized by the chambers of commerce and industry of the Republic of Armenia, Russian Federation, Belarusian chamber of industry and commerce, national chamber of entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan, all – Russian Kyrgyz congress and company “Eventceneter”, with the support of the government of the Republic of Armenia and Eurasian Economical commission. The primary task of the forum was; to support the development interaction between EAEU business representatives, the setting of the direct mutual beneficial cooperation between enterprises from different countries and regions, also solving the most important economical problems with the government representatives.
The main theme of the forum was “Eurasian Economic Union – 5 years of cooperation, gains and new opportunities”. Plenary and section meeting were included in program, as moderators of which were representatives form EAEU countries together with representatives of Armenian governmental structures; traditional contact exchange and bilateral business meeting also had their unique place during of event.
Within the framework of this business-forum the conference “Improving of the industrial cooperation and developing of the importing substitution for basic industries” took place, also round tables followed with the themes as follows; “Conditions for free movement within the EAEU for the design – constructional processes”, “Financial Instruments to support export – oriented enterprises at the governmental -members of EAEU”, “Ecommerce – modern instrument for the export of products and services to international markets.”, “Promoting of food-commodities to the international markets; instruments to enlarge SME export geography”, “Logistic systems of EAEU at the modern economic conditions”.
The Forum was attended by more than 250 representatives from EAEU countries and not only; Panel Member (Minister) of international markets, informatization, information and communication technologies of ECE, head managers and collaborators of ECE’s different departments, head managers and representatives from member countries’ embassies of EAEU, trade missions of Russia in Armenia, management personnel of the Ministry of economic development and investment, Ministry of transport, communications and information technology, inspection body of food stuff security of the RA,; the State committee of Urban development of the RA , the Ministry of National economy of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the government of Artsakh Republic; the Ministry of Economic development of Irkutsk region, the economic department of Voronezh region; head managers and representatives of export support coordination centres of Altay, Orlov and Krasnoyarsk territories; entrepreneurs’ support funds of Tver and Bryansk regions, Chambers of commerce and industry of  the republic of Belarus and Russian Federation; banks association of RF, small and medium exporters’ association; and also representatives of mass media and business spheres of EAEU member countries.
A welcome statement at the opening of business – forum was made by the president of the CCI of Armenia, Sargsyan M.G., the Panel Member (Minister) of ECE Minasyan K.A., management and representatives of the Ministry of economic development an investment of RA, State committee of Urban Development of the RA, Chambers of Commerce and Industry of member countries of EAEU, Diplomatic Missions of Belarus and Kazakhstan, the trade mission of Russia in Armenia and other organizations. During presentations the Union’s functioning have been evaluated for passed years, an attention was emphasized for further strengthening of integration, removing of barriers and restrictions in mutual trade, developing of Union’s interaction with third countries and unions. A special attention is given to the state and perspectives to develop commercial-economic collaborations in conditions of EAEU membership countries.
Forum participants noted that business –forum, which was held in Tsaghkadzor, has established itself as a perfect platform to develop contact exchange between business – communities of EAEU member countries and Armenia.
As a result of Forum work, cooperation agreements have been signed, and some of organizations have even concluded a number of foreign trade contracts to supply their production to the Republic of Armenia. Enterprises are aimed to continue negotiations with foreign partners to increase export supplies to the Republic of Armenia.