Organizer: Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) with the support of the Heads of Governments.
Date: 22-24.10. 2018.
Location: Meridian Expo Center, Yerevan, Armenia.
Partners: the Ministry of Industry and Trade of Russia, Rostekh Corporation, Center for Development of Next-Generation Technologies (CRPT), Eurasian Partnership Forum, etc.
The forum was attended by more than 2,000 partisipants and over 150 speakers. Among them there was Deputy Prime- ministers and Ministers, Heads of state corporations and business representatives from the EAEU member countries. At the forum has been participants from Russia, Afghanistan, Armenia, Argentina, Belarus, Cambodia, China, Germany, France, Georgia, Hungary, Iran, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Lithuania, Moldova, the Netherlands, Nigeria, Qatar, Spain, Switzerland, the UAE, the United Kingdom, the USA, Tajikistan, Taiwan, Uzbekistan, and Ukraine.
For the first time within the third international exhibition forum «Eurasian Week» company «Evencenter», Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Armenia and Association of Small and Medium Exporters organized the following events:
1. The exhibition «Export potential of regions», which presented the joint stands of the regions of Armenia, Russia and Iran. Within three days at the exhibition were active discussions about potential and various tools for export development. Various specialists and heads of export support structures worked at all stands.
2. The procurements session: «How to get to a supermarket shelf?». As part of the procurements session October 22, 2018 was held the meeting and constructive dialogue between representatives of the retail chains and food and FMCG products manufacturers. In the procurements session was attended over than 10 representatives of the trade networks of Armenia, Georgia and Russia.
3. Trade negotiations with the organization of exchange of contacts and bilateral business meetings in the B2B format. During the trade negotiations October 23, 2018 held direct bilateral negotiations between the representatives of more than 30 Russian companies from 8 regions of Russia with representatives of the business community of Armenia, Georgia, Iran and Russia.
During the forum sessions in the activities of the Procurement and Trade negotiations was attended over than 300 participants. As according to the results of participation in the activities of Procurements sessions and Trade negotiations, the Forum`s partisipants reported about achieving at least 40 basic agreements of cooperation and at least 10 contracts of the supply of goods.