Organizers: Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Yerevan, Saratov region Government, Ministry of Economical Development and Investment of Saratov Region Policy, SUE SR “Business incubator of Saratov Region”, “Eventcenter”
On 9 of December at 11:00, at the conference hall of Chamber of Commerce at Industry of the Republic of Armenia ( Khanjyan str.11,2nd floor, Yerevan) Armenian-Russian business- meeting was held with participation of representatives of Yerevan Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Trade commission of Russian Federation to the republic of Armenia, Ministry of economical development and investment policy of Saratov Region .Meeting was devoted to the development of economical relations between Saratov Region and Yerevan city. The event was held within the framework of “Business-mission of enterprises of Saratov region in Yerevan ,Republic of Armenia”.
The objective of the project was- assistance in the setting of direct Mutual-beneficial industrial and commercial partnership between enterprises of two regions.
In this project participated enterprises of Saratov region which are occupied in the purchase of; security and fire equipment , production of biocatalysts ,medical supplies, veterinary drugs , crop supplements, petroleum-degrading, building materials, construction services, supply of energetic equipment etc..
For each of them a work was undertaken for address search and selection of potential partners among Yerevan companies. Together with above mentioned, More than 100 additional phone negotiations were held during of which information materials were provided about Saratov companies.
On the first day, a meeting of Economic Ministries , Regional Administrations of emergency situations, Agriculture ,Energetic and Natural resources of RA was held, during of which were discussed questions for further bilateral mutually -beneficial collaboration between Saratov Region and Republic of Armenia. Questions about development of cooperation contacts were also discussed.
On the second day of entrepreneurs’ meetings of two regions were organized under the format of “negotiation platform”, within of which more than 50 bilateral meetings were held.
Within the framework of the project participants took part in business- meetings at Yerevan offices to evaluate industrial and commerce opportunities and to discuss cooperation details. Also visits were organized to business units and profile associations of Yerevan (presentation tour) and to industrial enterprises of Yerevan (technological tour) with purpose of experience exchange and industrial cooperation etc…
On the third day, there was meeting between A.A. Grechikho the deputy minister of economical development and investment policy of Saratov region and A.A Hakobyan ,the Lieutenant-Governor of Gegharkunik province in Armenia. During this meeting discussions were held on questions of further bilateral mutual-beneficial cooperation between Saratov region and Gegharkunik Province .Conclusions of Contract documents for 2015 year were also included in these discussions. Except of this, within the framework of business- mission , visits were organized to industrial platforms of the Gegharkunik Province of the Republic of Armenia.